Home » The Chamber » Award Programs

I. Award Category: Business of the Year
Criteria for Business of the Year Award Categories includes, but is not limited to:

  • The business must be a member in good standing of the Sylvester-Worth County Chamber of Commerce
  • The business must have an established reputation for providing a superior level of customer service
  • The business should use ingenuity and innovation to overcome challenges and compete in the marketplace
  • The employer and employees should participate in and/or support community activities
  • The business should make a concerted effort to retain their employees, as well as provide ample benefits and growth opportunities

Business of the Year Award Recipients:

  • Award Winner for 2013 – Farm Commodities
  • Award Winner for 2012 – Sunbelt Ford
  • Award Winner for 2011 – Phoebe Worth Medical Center
  • Award Winner for 2010 – Nether’s Old Fashion Pork Skins
  • Award Winner for 2009 – Fat Boy’s Backyard BBQ and More
  • Award Winner for 2008 – Sylvester Family Practice/HealthPlus
  • Award Winner for 2007 – Snipes Piggly Wiggly

II. Award Category: Goodwill Ambassador of the Year

Criteria for Goodwill Ambassador of the Year Award Category includes, but is not limited to:

Dynamic individual who embodies the principles of community leadership, selflessness, and integrity, and who promotes the good of the community. Chamber membership not a requirement.

Goodwill Ambassador of the Year Award Recipients:

  • Award Winner for 2013 – Kyle Tomlinson
  • Award Winner for 2012 – Shelly McPhaul
  • Award Winner for 2011 – Steve Bennett
  • Award Winner for 2010 – Lyndell Ford
  • Award Winner for 2009 – Unique Ryders Motorcycle Club
  • Award Winner for 2008 – Ed Souter
  • Award Winner for 2007 – Dr. H. G. Davis, Jr.

III. Award Category: Volunteer of the Year

Volunteer of the Year Award Recipients:

  • Award Winner for 2013 – Alexius Davis (Jr. Volunteer of the Year – Isabel Jager)
  • Award Winner for 2012 – Alexius Davis & Michael French
  • Special Recognition for 2011 – Stephanie Kincaid & James Brown Jr.
  • Did not award a Volunteer of the Year 2009
  • Award Winner for 2008 – Benjamin Terrell Whidby
  • Award Winner for 2007 – Tony Hall

IV. Award Category: Lifetime Achievement

Criteria for Lifetime Achievement Award Category includes, but is not limited to:

  • Dynamic individual that has demonstrated a diversity of volunteer and/or community involvement
  • Embodies the principles of selflessness and integrity, and promotes the good of the community through his/her profession and/or volunteer activities
  • Has been recognized by other organizations for volunteer work or profession
  • Chamber membership is not a requirement

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients:

  • Award Winner for 2013 – John Porter
  • Award Winner for 2012 – Mary King Givens
  • Award Winner for 2011 – Tommy Snipes
  • Award Winner for 2010 – Irene Hall
  • Award Winner for 2009 – Virginia Andrews
  • Award Winner for 2008 – Earleen Sizemore
  • Award Winner for 2007 – Ridley Monk